All in the Family: Genetics and Family Health History


The Discovery of Insulin: Twenty-fifth Anniversary Edition


The Discovery of Insulin: Twenty-fifth Anniversary Edition


$27.34


When insulin was discovered in the early 1920s, even jaded professionals marveled at how it brought starved, sometimes comatose diabetics back to life. In this now-classic study, Michael Bliss unearths a wealth of material, ranging from scientists’ unpublished memoirs to the confidential appraisals of insulin by members of the Nobel Committee. He also resolves a longstanding controversy dating t…

Manufacturing Depression: The Secret History of a Modern Disease


Manufacturing Depression: The Secret History of a Modern Disease


$2.06


• Author with professional and personal experience: Psychotherapist Gary Greenberg’s musings on the intersection of science, politics, and ethics have graced the pages of The New Yorker , Wired , and Mother Jones. A longtime sufferer of depression, in 2007 he enrolled himself in a clinical trial for major depression (after his initial application for a minor depression trial was rejecte…

Diabetes: The Biography (Biographies of Disease)


Diabetes: The Biography (Biographies of Disease)


$24.95


“Diabetes is a disease with a fascinating history and one that has been growing dramatically with urbanization. According to the World Health Authority, it now affects 4.6% of adults over 20, reaching 30% in the over 35s in some populations. It is one of the most serious and widespread diseases today. But the general perception of diabetes is quite different.At the beginning of the 20th century, d…


Atlas of Diabetes (Hardcover)


Atlas of Diabetes (Hardcover)


$182.99


This handbook is an invaluable resource for improving the management of diabetes. Chapters cover the fundamentals, including epidemiology, history and physical examination, and functional evaluations. Diabetes in children, adolescents, adults, and geriatrics are addressed. Differential diagnosis is emphasized, and evidence-based guidelines and patient-specific considerations aid the reader with injury evaluation and care. Notably, the book highlights the importance of understanding diabetic symptoms when determining the source of illnesses. In addition, the text presents the spectrum of treatment options for diabetes. The book is complete with appendices that explain the evidence-based approach used throughout and the science behind therapeutic modalities.

History of Diabetes in Pregnancy (Hardcover)


History of Diabetes in Pregnancy (Hardcover)


$222.14


Type 1 diabetes is a serious and common disease, afflicting one per 200 of the population worldwide. It is widely believed to cause harmful physical maldevelopment–congenital malformations–and other consequences in the unborn children of women with the disease. This book considers the history of the disease in pregnant women and this belief that it causes anomalies since the time of the discovery of insulin in 1921, and presents a profound and critical appraisal of the subject of its supposed prenatal harmfulness.

Investigating Diabetes (Book)


Investigating Diabetes (Book)


$38.62


"Provides information about diabetes, including treatment, diagnosis, history, medical advances, and true stories about people with the disease"–Provided by publisher.


Allergies or Sinusitis? [ABC: 5-23-2011]


Joslin`s Diabetes Mellitus


Joslin`s Diabetes Mellitus


$331.59


The "bible" on diabetes mellitus is now in its Fourteenth Edition–thoroughly revised and updated by more than 80 noted experts from the Joslin Diabetes Center and other leading institutions worldwide. This edition includes a new eleven-chapter section on hormone action and the regulation of metabolism. The section on definition and pathogenesis now includes chapters on genetics, diabetes in Asia and Africa, and diabetes in U.S. minority groups. Other new chapters cover retinopathy, cardiovascular disease, wound healing, and treatment of women with diabetes. All of the Fourteenth Edition`s figures have been completely updated.

Wikipedia (Paperback)


Wikipedia (Paperback)


$24.03


Provides information on editing, creating, and maintaining Wikipedia articles, collaborating with other editors, formatting and illustrating articles, and building a stronger encyclopedia.

Diabetes


Diabetes


$19.01


Provides practical information on living with diabetes, discussing what the disease is, how to manage it, treatment options, and related issues.


Effectively Treat Diabetes with Natural Medicine – Dr. Rojo, ND Naturopathic Doctor


There Is a Cure for Diabetes


There Is a Cure for Diabetes


$16.55


Diabetes has become a seemingly unstoppable national epidemic, affecting more than twenty million Americans. Conventional wisdom calls it incurable, but renowned Dr. Gabriel Cousens counters that claim with this breakthrough book. There Is a Cure for Diabetes lays out a three-week plan for reversing the negative genetic expression of diabetes to a physiology of health and well-being. Dr. Cousens`s method, widely tested at his famous Tree of Life centers, is to reset the DNA through green juice fasting and a 100% organic, nutrient-dense, vegan, low-glycemic, low-insulin-scoring, and high-mineral diet of living foods in the first twenty-one days. Both practical and inspirational, the book explains how to abandon the widespread "culture of death"-symbolized by addictive junk food-that fosters diabetes in favor of a more natural, nurturing approach. The program renders insulin and related medicines unnecessary within four days as the blood sugar drops to normal levels; and the diabetic shifts into a non-diabetic physiology within two weeks. The third week focuses on live-food preparation, featuring 100 delicious raw recipes. Dr. Cousens emphasizes regular consultations, monitoring blood chemistries, and emotional support, and includes a one-year support program to help maintain a diabetes-free life.

The New Bible Cure for Diabetes (Paperback)


The New Bible Cure for Diabetes (Paperback)


$8.9


New Hope for DiabeticsTake charge of your health, and live a longer, healthier life Are you suffering from diabetes? In this concise, easy-to-read book, you`ll discover a wealth of information to help you win your battle with high blood sugar. The complications of diabetes are many and serious, but there are biblical guidelines and recent medical findings that will help you prevent or reverse its long-term effects. Dr. Colbert has taken the confusion away from diabetes and made it simple and easy to understand. This book contains information that your doctor never may have told you, including? Warning symptoms, you must not ignore How to fight back–and win–against diabetes A weight-loss diet you can live with Important information about the use of natural supplements You want to be healthy. God wants you to be healthy. Now this highly anticipated revised and expanded edition from the Bible Cure series is available to help you get healthy?body, mind, and spirit.

Vinegar


Vinegar


$10.66


Filled with fun illustrations, this unlikely guide to a common and easily overlooked household cooking staple offers more than four hundred uses for vinegar, from health remedies to germ killer. Original.


Pre-Diabetes Diet – Beverages Count Too!


Kitrics Digital Nutrition Scale (Silver)


Kitrics Digital Nutrition Scale (Silver)


$39.99


If you’re watching your nutrition closely, this scale and nutritional calculator can help. Simply enter a food code from the provided list of 1999 common foods, and place the food item on the scale platform. The item will be weighted, and the nutritional facts for that portion displayed. Store customizeable food code entries for foods that aren’t already in the database, and tally up your daily …

EatSmart Carb-Factor Scale


EatSmart Carb-Factor Scale


$25.00


If you are a diabetic and looking to improve your health by controlling your diet, the EatSmart CarbFactors Scale can help you do just that. The Guidebook to Carbohydrate Counting accompanying the scale lists 700 foods and their carbohydrate factor. The Carb-Factor is the amount of carbohydrate present in a gram of food. Simply multiplying the weight of your portion size by the carb-factor you ca…

Salter 1450 Digital Nutritional Scale


Salter 1450 Digital Nutritional Scale


$100.00


Description: This fabulous dietary scale would make a great addition to your kitchen. The scale calculates the calories, protein, carbohydrate, total sugars, total fat, fibre, sodium, cholesterol, net carbohydrates & G.I value of your food on a large LCD display. Other features include: A built in database that stores the USDA nutritional values of over 1430 foods and memorizes an additional 100 f…

Nepro Liquid Nutrition, Homemade Vanilla, 8-Ounce Case of 24 Cans


Nepro Liquid Nutrition, Homemade Vanilla, 8-Ounce Case of 24 Cans


$70.00


*1700 Cal (four 8-fl-oz cans) meets or exceeds 100% of the RDI for 18 key vitamins and minerals

*Low in vitamins A and D

*High in folic acid and vitamin B6

*3.7 g of FOS/8 fl oz (15.6 g/L). FOS are prebiotics that stimulate the growth of beneficial bacteria in the colon

*Low-residue

*Lactose- and gluten-free

*Kosher

INGREDIENTS: U-D WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CASEINATES, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER…


Belly Fat Cure Deluxe Starter Kit - 22 Items to Start Your Healthy Weight Loss


Belly Fat Cure Deluxe Starter Kit – 22 Items to Start Your Healthy Weight Loss


$100.00


The Belly Fat Cure Deluxe Starter Kit is completely different from our Belly Fat Cure Starter Kit and contains 22 items to help you be successful on the Belly Fat Cure. The Belly Fat Cure by Jorge Cruise is a carb swap system that allows you to lose 4-9 pounds per week. The program eliminates excess sugars and processed carbohydrates. By eliminating the hidden sweeteners that force the body to sto…

Ensure High Protein Complete Balanced Nutrition Drink, Ready to Use, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 24- 8 Fluid Ounce Bottles


Ensure High Protein Complete Balanced Nutrition Drink, Ready to Use, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 24- 8 Fluid Ounce Bottles


$44.41


Ensure High Protein shakes are packed with 12 grams of high-quailty protein to help build muscles. And when you drink high protein shakes, your getting a delicious source of protein that’s low in cholesterol and saturated fat….


16 Myths of a Diabetic Diet (Paperback)


16 Myths of a Diabetic Diet (Paperback)


$14.23


Eat healthy without substitutes or fears of ruining your dietThis newest edition of 16 Myths of a Diabetic Diet addresses themost commonly held myths about food and diabetes, explainsthe origins of these misconceptions, and offers breakthroughmethods for creating a healthy, enjoyable way of eating. This newest edition also addresses trans fats, new informationabout healthy fats, advanced carbohydrate counting approaches,new caloric and non-caloric sweeteners, how to use theglycemic index, and new approaches to achieve weight losswithout falling for ‘fad’ diets.

The Diabetic Dessert Cookbook (Paperback)


The Diabetic Dessert Cookbook (Paperback)


$9.32


What`s for dessert? Sweet treats you`re allowed to eat! The Diabetic Dessert Cookbook includes recipes for more than one hundred delicious, nutritionally sound sweet treats everyone can enjoy! Specially created by nutrition consultant Coleen Howard for diabetics and those with other sugar-related problems, here are tempting indulgences that will satisfy your craving for something sweet while staying within the limits of a diabetic diet. Some recipes are sugar-free, some contain a low amount of fructose—all comply with the guidelines established by the American Diabetic Association, and each recipe includes a complete list of nutritional values per piece. Enjoy everything you`ve been craving! Candy: delicious butter crunch, truffles, fudge, English toffee, citrus candy, bonbons . . . Snacks: tempting trail mix, peanut butter cookies, fruit and nut treats, pretzels . . . Desserts: sinfully delectable cherry cheesecake, orange pound cake, chocolate cake, peach upside down cake, carrot cake, cranberry banana loaf cake, fruit crepes, chocolate souffle, custard tarts, bread pudding, banana cookies, lemon squares, apple pie . . .

The Diabetic Dessert Cookbook


The Diabetic Dessert Cookbook


$11.6


SWEET TREATS YOU'RE ALLOWED TO EAT!Here are over one hundred delicious, nutritionally sound sweet treats everyone can enjoy. Specially created for diabetics and those with other sugar-related problems by nutrition consultant Coleen Howard, the candies and desserts featured will satisfy your craving for something sweet while staying within the limits of a diabetic diet. Some recipes are sugar-free, some contain a low amount of fructose. All comply with the guidelines established by the American Diabetic Association and each recipe includes a complete list of nutritional values per piece.WHAT'S FOR DESSERT?Get ready for all the goodies you've been craving-CANDY TREATS, including sweet and delicious butter crunch, truffles, fudge, English toffee, citrus candy, and bonbonsSWEET SNACKS to satisfy"anytime cravings," including a tempting trail mix, peanut butter cookies, fruit and nut treats and pretzelsDESSERTS that are a cornucopia of sinfully delicious delights, including cherry cheesecake, orange pound cake, chocolate cake, peach upside down cake, carrot cake, cranberry banana loaf cake, fruit crepes, chocolate souffli, custard tarts, bread pudding, banana cookies, lemon squares, apple pie,AND MUCH. MUCH MORE!SWEET TREATS YOU'RE ALLOWED TO EAT!Here are over one hundred delicious, nutritionally sound sweet treats everyone can enjoy. Specially created for diabetics and those with other sugar-related problems by nutrition consultant Coleen Howard, the candies and desserts featured will satisfy your craving for something sweet while staying within the limits of a diabetic diet. Some recipes are sugar-free, some contain a low amount of fructose. All comply with the guidelines established by the American Diabetic Association and each recipe includes a complete list of nutritional values per piece.WHAT'S FOR DESSERT?Get ready for all the goodies you've been crav…


FOOT PAIN Ch7 ABC News Repor: Relief of Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy


Pressure Relieving Diabetic Socks Crew Length White Small Mens 4-6/womens 5-7 Provides Extra Padding in Key Areas of the Foot Without the Added Bulk, Ensuring a Comfortable Fit Into Any Shoe


Pressure Relieving Diabetic Socks Crew Length White Small Mens 4-6/womens 5-7 Provides Extra Padding in Key Areas of the Foot Without the Added Bulk, Ensuring a Comfortable Fit Into Any Shoe


$44.95


PressureLight® Pressure Relieving Diabetic Socks
Provides extra padding in key areas of the foot without the added bulk, ensuring a comfortable fit into any shoe
These deluxe therapeutic socks limit skin injury and pain by absorbing the friction and pressure caused by the rubbing of the socks against the foot and shoe
Socks do not bind because of the extra cross-stitch of the design
Seamless int…

MAGNETIC THERAPY Insole/Arch Support (Men 5-7)PAINRELIEF for Diabetic Neuropathy


MAGNETIC THERAPY Insole/Arch Support (Men 5-7)PAINRELIEF for Diabetic Neuropathy


$59.95


Our Magnetic Therapy, for daytime and nighttime PAIN RELIEF has been Medically test proven, at major Medical Centers, to effectively increase blood circulation and provide outstanding pain relief These therapeutic magnets reduce swelling and pain, expediting the healing process for chronic and acute conditions.
Our magnetic therapy provides excellent results whether the conditions are acute or ch…

MAGNETIC THERAPY Insole/Arch Support (Women 4-6) PAINRELIEF for Neuromas


MAGNETIC THERAPY Insole/Arch Support (Women 4-6) PAINRELIEF for Neuromas


$59.95


Our Magnetic Therapy, for daytime and nighttime PAIN RELIEF has been Medically test proven, at major Medical Centers, to effectively increase blood circulation and provide outstanding pain relief These therapeutic magnets reduce swelling and pain, expediting the healing process for chronic and acute conditions.
Our magnetic therapy provides excellent results whether the conditions are acute or ch…

MAGNETIC THERAPY Insole/Arch Support (mens 5-7) PAINRELIEF for Neuromas


MAGNETIC THERAPY Insole/Arch Support (mens 5-7) PAINRELIEF for Neuromas


$59.95


Our Magnetic Therapy, for daytime and nighttime PAIN RELIEF has been Medically test proven, at major Medical Centers, to effectively increase blood circulation and provide outstanding pain relief These therapeutic magnets reduce swelling and pain, expediting the healing process for chronic and acute conditions.
Our magnetic therapy provides excellent results whether the conditions are acute or ch…

Terrasil Therapeutic Skin Cream 14g Jar


Terrasil Therapeutic Skin Cream 14g Jar


$24.00


Terrasil Therapeutic Skin Cream comes in a 14 gram pack, dramatic relief cream that can be used safely anywhere on the body. People of all ages and with a variety of common skin problems use Terrasil to soothe, moisturize, nourish and repair….

Nerve Support Formula for Relief of Peripheral, Diabetic & Poly Neuropathy Nerve Pain


Nerve Support Formula for Relief of Peripheral, Diabetic & Poly Neuropathy Nerve Pain


$44.20


There are many causes of Neuropathy. It is an acquired disease. Unfortunately, drugs and medications only cover up the symptoms and usually do nothing to address the underlying causes. The good news is that cutting-edge science and nutrition have come together to create a natural breakthrough for people who are affected by neuropathy. This is a condition where the nerves have been damaged. While, …


Foot Relief Insoles Liquid Filled (Women's) - Brown


Foot Relief Insoles Liquid Filled (Women’s) – Brown


$39.95


Foot Relief Liquid Filled Insoles are commonly referred to as a liquid orthotic because of the way they custom form to your foot. The insoles are filled with a liquid called glycerin which helps to cool the foot in hot weather and keep the foot warm in cold weather. Glycerin is a safe non-toxic substance found in food products. Since no one person has the same shape foot the glycerin forms to the whole foot including the arch giving you a customized support. As you walk or run the glycerin gently massages the foot helping to increasing the blood flow in the tissues of the foot preventing soreness from lack of circulation. The liquid also reduces shock to the feet and body by absorbing the initial impact helping to reduce foot, ankle, knee, hip, and back pain. When your feet are sore or tired from poor circulation, lactic acid and other toxins build up around the sensitive nerve endings in your feet. Foot Relief Insoles help disperse these toxin deposits and increase circulation by gently massaging the whole foot After only a few minutes, the massaging action of the glycerin starts to rejuvenate your sore feet and can help to relieve pain in the whole body including the legs, knees, hips, back, and neck.

Foot Relief Insoles Liquid Filled (Men's) - Brown


Foot Relief Insoles Liquid Filled (Men’s) – Brown


$39.95


Foot Relief Liquid Filled Insoles are commonly referred to as a liquid orthotic because of the way they custom form to your foot. The insoles are filled with a liquid called glycerin which helps to cool the foot in hot weather and keep the foot warm in cold weather. Glycerin is a safe non-toxic substance found in food products. Since no one person has the same shape foot the glycerin forms to the whole foot including the arch giving you a customized support. As you walk or run the glycerin gently massages the foot helping to increasing the blood flow in the tissues of the foot preventing soreness from lack of circulation. The liquid also reduces shock to the feet and body by absorbing the initial impact helping to reduce foot, ankle, knee, hip, and back pain. When your feet are sore or tired from poor circulation, lactic acid and other toxins build up around the sensitive nerve endings in your feet. Foot Relief Insoles help disperse these toxin deposits and increase circulation by gently massaging the whole foot After only a few minutes, the massaging action of the glycerin starts to rejuvenate your sore feet and can help to relieve pain in the whole body including the legs, knees, hips, back, and neck.

The Diabetic Foot (Paperback)


The Diabetic Foot (Paperback)


$194.2


In The Diabetic Foot: Medical and Surgical Management, a distinguished panel of clinicians-many practicing at the famous Joslin-Beth Israel Deaconess Foot Center-illuminate the successful new multidisciplinary approach now clearly required for the successful treatment of this medical problem. Drawing on the experiences of diabetologists, podiatrists, vascular surgeons, infectious disease specialists, orthotists, plastic and orthopedic surgeons, the book clearly describes established techniques known to be effective. Also highlighted are the many emerging treatments that will affect diabetic foot care in the years ahead, including a new understanding of wound-healing pathophysiology and the recent introduction of growth factors and living skin equivalents.

CrocsRx Relief - Khaki


CrocsRx Relief – Khaki


$39.75


The Relief, by CrocsRx, is specifically designed to provide therapeutic relief for a number of foot conditions. The ultra soft sole provides a cushioning effect for plantar pain, heel pain, metatarsalgia, and generally achy feet. The protective, wide toe box is ideal for many post-op conditions, as well as bunions. Available Colors: White, Black, Chocolate, Navy, Khaki, Sea Blue.

CrocsRx Relief - Black


CrocsRx Relief – Black


$39.75


The Relief, by CrocsRx, is specifically designed to provide therapeutic relief for a number of foot conditions. The ultra soft sole provides a cushioning effect for plantar pain, heel pain, metatarsalgia, and generally achy feet. The protective, wide toe box is ideal for many post-op conditions, as well as bunions. Available Colors: White, Black, Chocolate, Navy, Khaki, Sea Blue.

CrocsRx Relief - White


CrocsRx Relief – White


$39.75


The Relief, by CrocsRx, is specifically designed to provide therapeutic relief for a number of foot conditions. The ultra soft sole provides a cushioning effect for plantar pain, heel pain, metatarsalgia, and generally achy feet. The protective, wide toe box is ideal for many post-op conditions, as well as bunions. Available Colors: White, Black, Chocolate, Navy, Khaki, Sea Blue.

CrocsRx Relief - Chocolate


CrocsRx Relief – Chocolate


$39.75


The Relief, by CrocsRx, is specifically designed to provide therapeutic relief for a number of foot conditions. The ultra soft sole provides a cushioning effect for plantar pain, heel pain, metatarsalgia, and generally achy feet. The protective, wide toe box is ideal for many post-op conditions, as well as bunions. Available Colors: White, Black, Chocolate, Navy, Khaki, Sea Blue.

CrocsRx Relief - Sea Blue


CrocsRx Relief – Sea Blue


$39.75


The Relief, by CrocsRx, is specifically designed to provide therapeutic relief for a number of foot conditions. The ultra soft sole provides a cushioning effect for plantar pain, heel pain, metatarsalgia, and generally achy feet. The protective, wide toe box is ideal for many post-op conditions, as well as bunions. Available Colors: White, Black, Chocolate, Navy, Khaki, Sea Blue.


Omron Automatic Blood Pressure Monitor HEM-712CLC – Reviews


High Blood Pressure for Dummies (Paperback)


High Blood Pressure for Dummies (Paperback)


$18.06


New info on high blood pressure in women, children, and the elderly The fun and easy way to take charge of hypertension and add years to your life! Are you battling high blood pressure? This updated guide explains all the latest breakthroughs in the detection, treatment, and prevention of high blood pressure, helping you determine whether you`re at risk and develop a diet and exercise program to keep your blood pressure at healthy levels. You`ll also find new information on protecting your heart, kidneys, and brain and dealing with secondary high blood pressure. Measure your blood pressure properly Develop a successful treatment plan Improve your lifestyle habits Evaluate new drug therapies Find resources and outside support

The Blood Pressure Cure (Paperback)


The Blood Pressure Cure (Paperback)


$13.24


"The book is exceptional in its clarity and depth. I would recommend it to anyone with a tendency to hypertension." —Charles Keenan Jr., M.D., Associate Professor of Family Practice, UCLA "Hypertension is an important member of the quartet of risk factors for cardiovascular disease–the other three are elevated cholesterol levels, diabetes, and cigarette smoking. Robert Kowalski endeavors to bring all these risk factors under control without resorting to medications. This book presents simple answers to the questions that arise when people take charge of their own health in partnership with their physician." —Calvin Ezrin, M.D., author of Your Fat Can Make You Thin "The Blood Pressure Cure offers a comprehensive, nutritionally sound, and easily accessible guide to lowering one`s blood pressure safely and effectively." —Kristen Caron, M.A., M.F.T., author of The Everyday Meal Planner for Type 2 Diabetes "Robert Kowalski is now doing for blood pressure what he did for cholesterol in his previous books–he is revolutionizing the way we think about the non-pharmaceutical treatment of this important risk factor for heart disease. This well-written, concise book is a must-read for every person suffering from or treating high blood pressure." —Paul Dougherty, M.D., Professor of Medicine, UCLA Robert Kowalski, the bestselling author of The 8-Week Cholesterol Cure, presents a clinically proven program that draws on the very latest research on high blood pressure causes, development, and treatment. With the most up-to-date information on herbs, supplements, diet, physical activity, and more, this commonsense, easy-to-follow program can help you lower your blood pressure so that you can decrease your risk of heart attack and stroke—and increase your chances of living a long and healthy life.

LifeSource UB-521 Wrist Blood Pressure Monitor


LifeSource UB-521 Wrist Blood Pressure Monitor


$44.95


The UB-521 wrist monitor is smaller, lighter, and less expensive than other wrist monitors and is ideal for travel. Unlike other monitors that measure blood pressure during deflation of the cuff, the Travel Size wrist monitor measures blood pressure durin

Blood Pressure Monitor, Bpw810/Blrw


Blood Pressure Monitor, Bpw810/Blrw


$41.99


BLOOD PRESSURE MONITOR, BPW810/BLRW


30 weeks pregnant


Mederma Stretch Marks Therapy, 5.29 Oz Box


Mederma Stretch Marks Therapy, 5.29 Oz Box


$28.99


Mederma Stretch Marks Therapy Advanced Cream Formula is dermatologist tested and combines botanical ingredients and a premium skin hydrator in an advanced formula that is clinically proven to improve the appearance of stretch marks. Stock up and save 10%!!…

Zyrtec Liquid Gels


Zyrtec Liquid Gels




Ensure Nutrition Drink Powder, Vanilla Flavor, 14 oz Can (397 g)


Ensure Nutrition Drink Powder, Vanilla Flavor, 14 oz Can (397 g)


$9.50


Ensure Balanced Nutrition Powder — Vanilla — 14 oz.Ensure Powder is a source of complete, balanced nutrition for supplemental use with or between meals. It may benefit patients who are on modified diets, at nutritional risk, experiencing involuntary weight loss, recovering from illness or surgery or on low-residue diets. It’s for oral use — not for parenteral use. Use this lactose- and gluten-f…

Diabetic Socks, Quarter Cut, Golf Style, MEN Sock Size 13-15, Swollen ankles, Stretch Tops, ALL White, 12 pairs


Diabetic Socks, Quarter Cut, Golf Style, MEN Sock Size 13-15, Swollen ankles, Stretch Tops, ALL White, 12 pairs



Socks with loose fitting tops, stretch over ankle for ease of dressing. Tops bounce back for a comfort fit without binding the leg. The loose fit of these socks provides for better blood circulation, so important for diabetics and people with circulatory problems or neuropathy. Unisex styling – (Socks are also available in smaller Sock Size 9-11 and 10-13 elsewhere at Factory Direct)
Occasionally,…


Sacroiliac Support Belt Regular


Sacroiliac Support Belt Regular


$29.10


The CorFit Sacroiliac Belt was designed specifically to relieve instability and painful stress of the pelvis and sacroiliac joints. This belt provides support and stabilizes the sacrum by comfortably squeezing together these major weight-bearing joints during healing. It also stabilizes the trochanters and helps relieve sciatica pain and scoliosis caused by pelvic instability. Best used after an i…

Sacroiliac Support Belt Extra Large


Sacroiliac Support Belt Extra Large


$29.15


The CorFit Sacroiliac Belt was designed specifically to relieve instability and painful stress of the pelvis and sacroiliac joints. This belt provides support and stabilizes the sacrum by comfortably squeezing together these major weight-bearing joints during healing. It also stabilizes the trochanters and helps relieve sciatica pain and scoliosis caused by pelvic instability. Best used after an i…


The Kitchen Diva`s Diabetic Cookbook (Paperback)


The Kitchen Diva`s Diabetic Cookbook (Paperback)


$20.13


This is a user-friendly cookbook that addresses the health and dietary needs of Pre-Diabetics, juvenile diabetes, Type I and Type II diabetics, women with gestational diabetes related to pregnancy, those with diabetic-related complications, or anyone seeking to embrace a healthier diet and lifestyle. Medearis provides 125 inventive recipes specifically designed to meet the nutritional needs of diabetics (and those who dine with them) that re-create the hearty, satisfying rich flavors and textures of traditional, cultural dishes and comfort foods. There are recipes for breakfast like Pumpkin Pancakes, Spicy Asian Chicken Noodle Soup for lunch, afternoon energizers like Apple and Oatmeal Bites, main dishes such as Spicy Pork Chops with Fiesta Black Beans and Corn or kids favorites like Spaghetti Pizza Pie. And don’t forget desserts such as Dark Cocoa Kises that taste too decadent to be low in sugar and calories.Each chapter contains a section with recipes specifically designed to meet the nutritional needs of children with diabetes. The fun, kid-friendly menus include recipes for breakfast, snacks, school lunches, dinners, desserts, and celebrations. The easy-to-prepare, and budget-friendly recipes are perfect for planning daily meals and month-by-month menus for entertaining and special occasions. These easy and accessible recipes are complemented by tips/information in sidebars, as well as enticing four-color photography throughout the book.

Diabetic Socks


Diabetic Socks


$13


Red Wing 97230 White Diabetic Sock Features 77% Cotton 18% Sorbtek 5% Lycra Spandex Catches, Moves And Releases Moisture Lycra Gives Better Strength And Memory That Guarantees Proper Shape This is a great feeling sock. I don’t know how they did it, but when you put one on, your feet instantly warm up. The blend of materials in this sock are like no other. Sizes Available Medium (Men’s Sizes) 6-9 Large (Men’s Sizes) 9-12 Extra Large (Men’s Sizes) 12-16

Diabetic Neuropathy


Diabetic Neuropathy


$165.45


The preface makes the statement that in the past ten years "all societies have seen an explosion in obesity and diabetes. As a result, there is also an explosion in long-term diabetes complications." Veves (Harvard Medical School) and Malik (Manchester Royal Infirmary and University of Manchester) present reports from an international group of experts on recent research on diabetic neuropathy, the deadening of nerve endings, which causes damage to all parts of the body. The work is intended for health care professionals. Annotation )2008 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Pregnancy & Childbirth


Pregnancy & Childbirth


$13.24


For pregnant women and their families, a conception-to-birth guide to pregnancy–written in clear, easy-to-understand terms, with informative two-color illustrations on almost every page. This unique book tells everything readers need to know to enjoy a safer, more comfrotable pregnancy and welcome a stronger, healthier baby.


New York City Parks: A 12-Minute Tour


Short Bike Rides in and Around New York City


Short Bike Rides in and Around New York City


$9.48


Most people wouldn`t think of using the terms New York City and bicycling in the same sentence. But believe it or not, the city offers a wide variety of options for the clever urban cyclist. This book will take you on a cycling tour of New York`s five boroughs, giving routes for both the urban sprawl of downtown and the wondrous countryside surrounding this hustling, bustling city. Whether you choose an urban, suburban, or rural route, every ride in this book has been chosen on several criteria, such as amount of traffic, road surface quality, terrain, scenic beauty, historical significance and general interest. Each ride includes precise written directions, excellent route maps, level of difficulty, mileage, safety tips, availability of food and facilities, and vivid descriptions of points of interest. No matter what your interest in cycling, you`ll find the perfect ride in this book.

Where to Bike New York (Spiral)


Where to Bike New York (Spiral)


$20.1


Where to Bike biking guide book

Ride, Fly Guy, Ride! (Hardcover)


Ride, Fly Guy, Ride! (Hardcover)


$8.39


The New York Times-bestselling Fly Guy series goes on an action-packed adventure by boat, train, plane, and beyond!Dad takes Fly Guy and Buzz for a car ride, but in a funny and wacky turn of events, Fly Guy is blown out of the car window and into a passing truck, where he lands in the driver`s mouth! The driver spits him out, and Fly Guy tumbles onto a boat. Fly Guy then winds up on a circus train with an elephant and then an airplane … and he just misses taking off with a rocket ship!This easy-to-read adventure concludes with Buzz, Dad, and Fly Guy returning home on a bike. Fly Guy loves RIDEZZZ!


Diabetes Statistics


Statin Drugs Side Effects and the Misguided War on Cholesterol


Statin Drugs Side Effects and the Misguided War on Cholesterol


$12.67


If you are on a statin drug or are thinking of going on a statin, this fully referenced book, Statin Drug Side Effects, is a “must read” for you. The unacceptable legacy of statin drug use at today’s high doses is a trail of chronic aches and pains, numbness, weakness, confusion, fatigue, shortness of breath and even heart failure in hordes of unsuspecting victims. Only by knowing this information…

Diabetes among the Pima: Stories of Survival


Diabetes among the Pima: Stories of Survival


$22.95


For the past forty years, the Pima Indians living in the Gila River Indian Community have been among the most consistently studied diabetic populations in the world. But despite many medical advances, the epidemic is continuing and prevalence rates are increasing. Diabetes among the Pima is the first in-depth ethnographic volume to delve into the entire spectrum of causes, perspectives, and co…

Convenience Food Facts: A Quick Guide to the Best Food Choices in Every Aisle of the Grocery Store Fourth Edition


Convenience Food Facts: A Quick Guide to the Best Food Choices in Every Aisle of the Grocery Store Fourth Edition


$2.78


If you think food labels were the final answer to making healthful food choices in the supermarket, Convenience food Facts will convince you otherwise. It makes shopping for convenience foods…convenient!…


Diabetes


Diabetes


$19.01


Provides practical information on living with diabetes, discussing what the disease is, how to manage it, treatment options, and related issues.


Equal Access: Student Services


The DASH Diet Action Plan: Proven to Boost Weight Loss and Improve Health


The DASH Diet Action Plan: Proven to Boost Weight Loss and Improve Health


$12.27


The complete guide to lowering blood pressure and cholesterol-without medication-through a proven diet, exercise, and weight loss program Finally, the #1 ranked DASH diet is popularized and user-friendly. Unlike any diet before it, DASH, which stands for Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension, came out of groundbreaking NIH-funded research. Now, Marla Heller, MS, RD, who was trained by one of th…


Diabetes


Diabetes


$19.01


Provides practical information on living with diabetes, discussing what the disease is, how to manage it, treatment options, and related issues.

Diabetes Information for Teens (Hardcover)


Diabetes Information for Teens (Hardcover)


$82.88


"Provides basic consumer health information for teens about managing diabetes and preventing complications, making healthy diet and exercise choices, and coping with emotional and lifestyle concerns. Includes index and resource information"–

Diabetes/ Diabetes (Paperback)


Diabetes/ Diabetes (Paperback)


$10.7


Provides essential information on the various causes of diabetes and how anyone can avoid them by establishing a healthy diet and lifestyle.


 Page 1 of 92  1  2  3  4  5 » ...  Last »